School Registration Page

Quick Links
LENScience Main Page      2010 Seminar Programme Information for Schools Information for Students


Registered Schools  / Learning Centres 2009

Please Note - If a school is participating via a regional centre or by joining a neighbouring school, registration is still required.

The Auckland live audience places are now all taken.

School or Regional Centre                     Region                          Co-ordinating Teacher                               Number of Participating Students Method of Connection                   
ACG Senior College  Auckland Central Grainne Hackett 15 Live Audience (Auckland)
Alfriston College
  • Neighbouring schools are welcome to participate at Alfriston College. Please contact Michal Denny for details.
South Auckland Michal Denny 15 Satellite TV
Aorere College South Auckland Manjula Handjani 10 Satellite TV
Aquinas College Tauranga Kevin Thompson 10 Regional Centre (Otumoetai College)
Auckland Girls' Grammar School Auckland Central Katie Owens 20 Live Audience (Auckland)
Auckland Grammar School Auckland Central Max Thomson 5 Live Audience (Auckland)
Buller High School Westport Erica Jar 7 Satellite TV
Avondale College West Auckland Stuart Braithwaite 40 Satellite TV

Canterbury Regional Centre

University of Canterbury Science Outreach 

Christchurch Central

Joan Gladwyn

Rachel Wright


KAREN Network
Chilton Saint James School Lower Hutt Di Holloway 15 Satellite TV
Christchurch Boys' High School  Christchurch Linda Pears 15 Regional Centre (University of Canterbury)
Christchurch Girls'High School Christchurch James Thew 15 Regional Centre (University of Canterbury)
Dilworth School Auckland Central Simon Walker 12 Live Audience (Auckland)
Diocesan School for Girls Auckland Central Helen Mason 20 Live Audience (Auckland)

Dunedin Regional Centre    

University of Otago

Laboratory for Evolution and Development, Dpt of Biochemistry

Dunedin

Sarah Morgan

KAREN Network
Epsom Girls Grammar School Auckland Central Rachel Heeney 10 Live Audience (Auckland)
Feilding High School Fielding Ann Vautier 15 Satellite TV
Fiordland High School Te Anau Marg Genge 4 Satellite TV
Gisborne Boys' High School Gisborne Richard Suttor 13 Satellite TV
Glendowie College East Auckland Thais Nafissi 35 To be confirmed

Green Bay High School

  • Neighbouring schools are welcome to participate at Green Bay High School. Please contact Linda Haycock for details.
West Auckland Linda Haycock 20 Satellite TV
Gore High School Gore Darren Smith 6 Satellite TV
Hamilton Girls' High School Hamilton Gail Bergman 20 Satellite TV
Hillcrest High School Hamilton Nick Bryant 30 Satellite TV
Hillmorton High School Christchurch Janet Holder 4 Regional Centre (University of Canterbury)
Horowhenua College Levin Liz Lewis 11 Satellite TV
Kamo High School Whangarei Hazel McIntosh 25 To be Confirmed
Kelston Girls' College West Auckland Jean King 8 Regional Centre (Green Bay High School)
Kerikeri High School Northland Julie Harrisson 45 Satellite TV
Kristin School North Shore Michelle Sutton 5 Satellite TV
Lincoln High School Christchurch Willem Tolhoek 15 Regional Centre (University of Canterbury)
Linwood College Christchurch Angela Johnson 3 Regional Centre (University of Canterbury)
Lytton High School Gisborne Sally Willock 10 Satellite TV
Macleans College East Auckland Sue Bunning 20 Satellite TV
Mahurangi College Warkworth Gerald Walker 5 Satellite TV
Marian College Christchurch Shareen Prasad 3 Regional Centre (University of Canterbury)
Massey High School West Auckland Jo Fairweather 12 To be confirmed
Mt Maunganui College Mt Maunganui Rose Burggraaf 6 Satellite TV
Mt Roskill Grammar School Auckland Catherine Bartlett 20 Satellite TV
Nelson College Nelson Johnnie Fraser 6 Satellite TV
Newlands College Wellington Kirsty Farrant 10 Satellite TV
Onehunga High School Auckland Katherine Cole 12 Satellite TV
Otago Boys' High School Dunedin Pru Casey 12 Regional Centre (University of Otago)
Otumoetai College
  • Neighbouring schools are welcome to participate at Otumoetai College. Please contact Jean Grattan for details.
Tauranga Jean Grattan 30 Satellite TV
Pakuranga College East Auckland Susan Woods 10 Satellite TV
Palmerston North Girls' High School Palmerston North Heather Meikle 30 KAREN Network
Papakura High School South Auckland Chris Wood 1 Regional Centre (Alfriston College)
Papatoetoe High School South Auckland Su Mukund 10 Satellite TV
Parnell College Auckland Central Teresa Woodford 2 Live Audience (Auckland)
Pinehurst School North Shore Julie Koopen 9 Satellite TV
Pukekohe High School Pukekohe Sharon Graham 5 Satellite TV
Queen Margaret College Wellington Shona Carstons 10 Regional Centre (Scots College)
Queen's High School Dunedin Allison Dodds 1 Regional Centre (University of Otago)
Rangitoto College North Shore Kathy Fowler 50 Satellite TV
Rangiora High School Rangiora Jim Gilbert 15 Regional Centre (University of Canterbury)
Rathkeale College Masterton David Knox 15 Satellite TV
Riccarton High School Christchurch Sharyn Varcoe 15 Regional Centre (University of Canterbury)
Rotorua Boys' High School
  • Neighbouring schools are welcome to participate with Rotorua Boys' High School. Please contact Angela Sharples for details.
Rotorua Angela Sharples 5 KAREN Network
Sacred Heart College (Auckland) Auckland Central Jason Cornford 6 Live Audeince (Auckland)
Sacred Heart College (Lower Hutt) Lower Hutt Terry Burrell 6 Regional Centre (Wellington High School)
Sacred Heart Girls' College Hamilton Michael Wilson 20 Satellite TV
Samuel Marsden Collegiate School Wellington Gabrielle Gunn 15 Satellite TV
Scots College Wellington Gillian Madonald 10 Satellite TV
St Bede's College Christchurch Catherine Owens y de Novoa 20 Regional Centre (University of Canterbury)
St Cuthbert's College Auckland Central Margaret Olsen 20 Live Audience (Auckland)
St Hilda's Collegiate School Dunedin Gerladine Corkery 6 Satellite TV
St Mary's College (Ponsonby) Auckland Central Shawn Cooper 10 Satellite TV
St Peter's Cambridge Canbridge Fiona Anderson 15 Satellite TV
Sir Edmund Hillary Collegiate South Auckland Gerschen van Niekerk 14 Satellite TV
Southland Girls' High School Invercargill Robyn Garden 20 Satellite TV
Strathallan College South Auckland Lisa Clark 5 Satellite TV
Tangaroa College
  • Neighbouring schools are welcome to participate at Tangaroa College. Please contact Wendy Folkard for details.
South Auckland Wendy Folkard 5 Satellite TV
Taupo Nui-A-Tia College Taupo Nigel Vanner 15 Satellite TV
Tauranga Girls' College Tauranga Richard Hendra 20 Satellite TV
Unlimited Paenga Tawhiti Christchurch Miriam Denney 13 Regional Centre (University of Canterbury)
Villa Maria College Christchurch Phillippa Laing 18 Regional Centre (University of Canterbury)
Waimea College Nelson Ross Quinton 12 Satellite TV
Waikato Diocesan School for Girls Hamilton Amy Hacker 10 Satellite TV
Waiuku College Waiuku Kirsty Couper 6 Satellite TV
Westlake Boys' High School North Shore Tim Holden 15 Satellite TV

Wellington College

  • Neighbouring schools are welcome to participate at Wellington College. Please contact Sean Hann for details.
Wellington Central Sean Hann 18 KAREN Network
Wellington East Girls' College Wellington Central Alex Perry 20 KAREN Network
Wellington Girls' College Wellington Central Kylie Miller 11 KAREN Network

Wellington High School

  • Neighbouring schools are welcome to participate at Wellington High School. Please contact Matt Easterbrook for details.
Wellington Central Matt Easterbrook 10 KAREN Network
Whakatane High School Whakatane Mary Vosper 6 Satellite TV
Whangarei Boys' High School Whangarei Rachel Harrison 15 Satellite TV



    •